Phil Querin Q&A: Utility or Service Charge Payments
[…] Accordingly, if you have questions that are not answered by the above, check with you legal counsel before filing the notice and before filing an eviction based upon the notice.

 

[1] Note that rules and regulations are also considered a part of the “rental agreement.”

Phil Querin Q&A: Assessment of Late Charges and Recovery of Costs

Phil Querin

Answer: As to your question regarding the assessment of a late fee, here is what ORS 90.260(1) provides:


(1)A landlord may impose a late charge or fee, however designated, only if:

(a)The rent payment is not received by the fourth day of the weekly or monthly rental period for which rent is payable; and

(b)There exists a written rental agreement that specifies:

(A)The tenant's obligation to pay a late charge on delinquent rent payments;

(B)The type and amount of the late charge, as described in subsection (2) of this section; and

(C)The date on which rent payments are due and the date or day on which late charges become due. (Underscored text in italics are mine.)


I know of no other statute that directly addresses this issue. So assuming that:


  • Your Rental Agreement makes it clear that the rent check must be received on or before the fourth of the month;
  • The type and amount of late charge; and