Phil Querin Q&A: Dealing with Abandoned Vehicles in the Community
[…] The 45-day letter permits the landlord to reasonably decide whether the associated personal property is, or is not, worth $1,000 or less. If the value is $1,000 or less, the landlord may dispose of it or give it without consideration to a nonprofit organization, or to a person unrelated to the landlord. The landlord may not retain the property for personal use or benefit.

 

If the landlord is not declaring the abandonment of a home located in a manufactured housing park, the personal property abandonment statute, ORS 90.425, would apply. It deals exclusively with a landlord’s disposition of personal property, which is defined as:

 

“…goods, vehicles and recreational vehicles and includes manufactured dwellings and floating homes not located in a facility. “Personal property” does not include manufactured dwellings and floating homes located in a facility and therefore subject to being stored, sold or disposed of as provided under ORS 90.675.” (Emphasis added.)