Phil Querin Q&A: Rules Violation - 30 Day - 20 Day - OR 3 -Strikes
[…] Phil Querin Q&A: Charging Late Fees For Overdue Sub-Metered Water Charges

Phil Querin

 

Question:  We have sub-metered water and are sending tenants monthly water bills. May I charge them a late fee for failure to pay the bill on time? If so, how do I go about notifying them?

 

 

Answer. What follows is a complicated answer to a simple question.

 

ORS 90.302 (Fees allowed for certain landlord expenses), Subsection (3) (b) (A) authorizes the assessment of a “fee” for noncompliance with written rules or policies governing, among other things, “(t)he late payment of a utility or service charge that the tenant owes the landlord as described in ORS 90.315” (Utility or service payments).

 

But that statute provides that the written rental agreement must expressly permit this fee. If it’s not in the agreement, ORS 90.302 (9) permits park owners to unilaterally amend it to impose noncompliance fees.