Phil Querin Q&A: Rules Violation - 30 Day - 20 Day - OR 3 -Strikes
[…] That is the case with ORS 90.302(3) which describes a complicated implementation process, at best.[1]

 

If the above discussion isn’t sufficient in discouraging park landlords assessing fees for delinquent water charges, the information below should cinch the deal.

 

First, remember that the Oregon landlord-tenant law, ORS Chapter 90, is divided into two parts, (a) the non-manufactured housing side, and (b) the manufactured housing side. The latter side commences at ORS 90.505.[2]

 

Secondly, there is nothing in the manufactured housing utility billing statutes (ORS 90.560 – 90.584) which authorizes the assessment of a late fee for overdue utility charge payments. On the non-manufactured housing side, ORS 90.302 (3) (b) (A) does authorize the assessment of fees for late utility charge payments “… that the tenant owes the landlord as described in ORS 90.315.” (for utility or service charges).

 

Here is the conundrum: Does ORS 90.302 (3) (b) (A) refer to the utility charges described in ORS 90.315 or the obligation to pay the landlord as described in 90.315?