Lessons From a $76,000 Fair Housing Settlement
[…] If there is a repeat violation within six months following the date of issuance of the 30-day notice, then you can give him a 20-day non-curable notice to terminate the tenancy.

Question: If I give 24-hour notice for a dog and they correct the situation by removing the dog but the same dog or substantially the same offense occurs in 3 months what does the landlord do?

Answer:  You don't say why you want to issue a 24-hour notice for the dog.  It must be serious, such as a real threat or actual damage to a person in the park (other than the pet owner).  The applicable statute is ORS 90.396(2) which provides:  

"If the cause for a termination notice *** is based upon the acts of the tenant's pet, the tenant may cure the cause and avoid termination of the tenancy by removing the pet from the premises prior to the end of the notice period.  The notice must describe the right of the tenant to cure the cause. If the tenant returns the pet to the premises at any time after having cured the violation, the landlord, after at least 24 hours' written notice specifying the subsequent presence of the offending pet, may terminate the rental agreement and take possession (of the space).

In those cases in which the offence is not sufficient to issue a 24-hour notice you have two other options: (a) Fine the resident under the Pet Agreement, if one has been entered into; or (b) issuance of the 30-day curable 30-day notice if your rules have been violated.