Phil Querin Q&A: Six Questions on Sub Metering (current law)
[…] • ORS 90.570 provides: “A landlord, upon 60 days’ written notice to a tenant, may unilaterally amend a rental agreement[1]to require a tenant to pay to the landlord, as part of the utility or service charge, a pro rata proportion of any new or increased public service charge billed to the landlord by a utility or service provider or a local government for a public service provided directly or indirectly to the tenant’s dwelling unit or to the facility common area.” (Emphasis added.)
  • ORS 90.568 addresses “pro-rata billing” as follows:
    • “If allowed by a written rental agreement, a landlord using pro rata billing may require a tenant to pay to the landlord a utility or service charge that was billed by a utility or service provider to the landlord for a utility or service provided directly to the tenant’s space or to a common area available to the tenant as part of the tenancy. A landlord may include in pro rata billing a public service charge under ORS 90.570 (Public service charge pro rata apportionment).” (Emphasis added.)
    • A pro rata billing charge for tenants’ spaces must be allocated among them by a method that reasonably apportions the cost among the affected tenants and that is described in the rental agreement.