Phil Querin Q&A: Six Questions on Sub Metering (current law)
[…] (Emphasis added); and
    • “Public service charge” means a charge imposed on a landlord by a utility or service provider, by a utility or service provider on behalf of a local government or directly by a local government. (Note: public service charge” does not include real property taxes, income taxes, business license fees or dwelling inspection fees.)
  • ORS 90.570 provides: “A landlord, upon 60 days’ written notice to a tenant, may unilaterally amend a rental agreement[1]to require a tenant to pay to the landlord, as part of the utility or service charge, a pro rata proportion of any new or increased public service charge billed to the landlord by a utility or service provider or a local government for a public service provided directly or indirectly to the tenant’s dwelling unit or to the facility common area.” (Emphasis added.)
  • ORS 90.568 addresses “pro-rata billing” as follows: