Mark Busch RV Q&A: Squatter in RV Space
[…] “Those decisions should be made in public. People can vote how they want to vote, but Oregonians deserve a special session and a Senate caucus that will take a bill to the floor and have the courage in their convictions to vote yes or no on the Senate floor.”

 

Phil Querin Q&A: Pet Rent

Phil Querin

Pet Rent

Question:  Is it permissible to charge a tenant rent for their pet? 

Answer.  No. There are many reasons for this answer:

 

The term “rent” is defined in ORS 90.100(37) as “…any payment to be made to the landlord under the rental agreement, periodic or otherwise, in exchange for the right of a tenant and any permitted petto occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others and to use the premises.” Ergo,  rent already includes the tenant’s pet. You cannot charge twice for Fido.

 

Secondly, ORS 90.302 provides that landlords may charge certain “fees”; one of them is for violation of a written pet agreement or of a rule relating to pets in a facility, pursuant to ORS 90.530.