Fair Housing: Blanket Criminal Record Ban May Be Disparate Impact Racial Discrimination
[…] Bottom line: Statistically at least, if an applicant or resident ever sues you for a fair housing violation, it’ll most likely be for allegedly violating your obligation to provide reasonable accommodations for a disability.

    WHAT DOES THE LAW SAY?

    Section 3604(f)(1)(B) of the federal Fair Housing Act (FHA) bans discrimination against rental applicants, tenants, or the people associated with them, such as a tenant’s child, because of their disability. It’s also illegal (under Section 3604(f)(3)(B)) to refuse “to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services when such accommodations may be necessary to afford a person with a disability the equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.”