Newly Emerging Protected Classes: Undocumented Immigrants
[…] You want to make sure your residents understand that since they have the option of manually delivering their rent to the manager's office (or presumably dropping it into a box when the office is closed), that selecting the use of the mails requires that the rent is received - not simply deposited in a mailbox - could result in the assessment of a late charge if the check is received on the fifth or later.


Note, that ORS 90.394(4) provides:

(4) Payment by a tenant who has received a (72-hour or 144 hour) notice *** is timely if mailed to the landlord within the period of the notice unless:

(a)The notice is served on the tenant:

(A)By personal delivery as provided in ORS 90.155(Service or delivery of written notice) (1)(a); or

(B)By first class mail and attachment as provided in ORS90.155 (Service or delivery of written notice) (1)(c);

(b)A written rental agreement and the notice expressly state that payment is to be made at a specified location that is either on the premises or at a place where the tenant has made all previous rent payments in person; and

(c)The place so specified is available to the tenant for payment throughout the period of the notice. (Underscored text in italics are mine.)