Phil Querin Q&A: Failure To Put Agreement In Writing - Failure to Qualify Resident
[…] I assume you have already contacted the problem tenant and requested he/she refrain from such conduct. I would elevate this to a written warning, so you have documentation in the file should he refuse to stop.

 

The next step, if he/she continues, is, depending upon the applicable provisions of your rules and rental/lease agreement, to issue a notice of termination under ORS 90.630(1)(b) for a material violation of a “… rental agreement[2]provision related to the tenant’s conduct as a tenant and imposed as a condition of occupancy….”