Overview of Rental Agreement
[…] It is important to remember that the tenant cannot be required to waive any rights that are granted to the tenant/resident by Oregon State Law.

The Rental Agreement should be completed and signed by both the landlord and the tenant/resident PRIOR to the home being moved into the community or PRIOR to the tenant/resident occupying a home already sited in the community. 

Phil Querin Q&A: Rules vs. Rental Agreement - What if they conflict?

Phil Querin

Answer.   ORS 90.100(38) defines the “Rental agreement” as: “…all agreements, written or oral, and valid rules and regulations adopted under ORS 90.262 or 90.510 (6) embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises. “Rental agreement” includes a lease. A rental agreement shall be either a week-to-week tenancy, month-to-month tenancy or fixed term tenancy. (Emphasis added.)

 

So technically, “rules” are really a part of the rental agreement.