Overview of Rental Agreement
[…] Or to put it another way, in the event of two provisions addressing the same issue, landlords should enforce the more lenient of them.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[1] There are several exceptions relating to changes which, for example, permit landlords to take advantage of newer statutes that give rights not formerly described by the law or found in rental agreements, such as the right to submeter spaces, etc.

Phil Querin Q&A: Requiring Liability Insurance For Tenant Pets in Manufactured Housing Communities

Phil Querin

Answer: ORS 90.530 (Pets in Facilities) provides as follows:

 

Notwithstanding a change in the rules and regulations of a manufactured dwelling or floating home facility that would prohibit pets, a tenant may keep a pet that is otherwise legally living with the tenant at the time the landlord provides notice of the proposed change to the rules and regulations of the facility. The tenant may replace a pet with a pet similar to the one living with the tenant at the time the landlord provided notice of the proposed change. New rules and regulations that regulate the activities of pets shall apply to all pets in the facility, including those pets that were living in the facility prior to the adoption of the new rules or regulations.

(2)A rental agreement between a landlord renting a space for a manufactured dwelling or floating home and a tenant renting the space must comply with the following:

(a)A landlord may not charge a one-time, monthly or other periodic amount based on the tenant’s possession of a pet.

(b)A landlord may provide written rules regarding control, sanitation, number, type and size of pets. The landlord may require the tenant to sign a pet agreement and to provide proof of liability insurance. The landlord may require the tenant to make the landlord a co-insured for the purpose of receiving notice in the case of cancellation of the insurance.

(c)A landlord may charge a tenant an amount for a violation of a written pet agreement or rules relating to pets not to exceed $50 for each violation.

 

MHCO Form 05A Space Rental Agreement provides in relevant part:

  • Sec. 5 (Additional Fees and Charges) includes place for Landlord to attach the Pet Agreement.