Phil Querin Q&A: Dealing With A Troublesome Caregiver
[…] If the tenant still refuses to sign the Rental Agreement, whether changed or not, you should give or mail the tenant a copy of the Rental Agreement that the tenant/resident refused to sign. The date of the mailing or delivery should be indicated on both your copy and the tenant's copy. If mailed, keep a copy of the cover letter that you send along with the tenant's copy of the Rental Agreement. You cannot force a resident to sign a rental agreement if they have been living in the community without a rental agreement.

ORS 90.710 (2) (d) allows, "Notwithstanding ORS 41.580 (1), if a landlord and tenant mutually agree on the terms of an oral agreement for renting residential property, but the tenant refuses to sign a written memorandum of that agreement after it has been reduced to writing by the landlord and offered to the tenant for the tenant's signature, the oral agreement shall be enforceable notwithstanding the tenant's refusal to sign". 

Phil Querin Q&A: Temporary Occupant and Fair Housing Accommodation

Phil Querin

Answer: Here is a short - and not comprehensive - summary of the temporary occupancy agreement law, which is found in ORS 90.275:

 

  • The temporary occupancy agreement may be terminated by: