Legal Case #4: You Don’t Have to Break the Law to Accommodate a Tenant
[…] • Won’t cause harm or damage to others; and
  • Isn’t technologically impossible.

To that list, you can add a request that doesn’t force the landlord to violate a valid law or contractual obligation.

 

Miner Minute: Fees for “Additional Occupants” or “Extra Vehicles” May Be Problematic

Bill Miner

 

 Fees for “Additional Occupants” or “Extra Vehicles” may be problematic. Rental agreements sometimes contain a space for “extra vehicle fees” or “extra occupant fees.” These fees may be problematic considering the limitations found in ORS 90.302.

Specifically, ORS 90.302 states that, “a landlord may not charge a fee at the beginning of the tenancy for an anticipated landlord expense and may not require the payment of any fee except as provided in this section. A fee must be described in a written rental agreement.” ORS 90.302 then states that a landlord may charge a fee for: a late rent payment, pursuant to ORS 90.260; a dishonored check; removing or tampering with a smoke alarm, smoke detector or carbon monoxide alarm (which would be applicable in a park owned home); a violation of a written pet agreement