Legal Case #4: You Don’t Have to Break the Law to Accommodate a Tenant
[…] One consideration may be that rather than risking an overstated disputed amount, is to accept a lesser amount to cure. An inaccurate, but lower, estimate of the outstanding rent will not trigger an automatic dismissal, and if that sum is not paid, the eviction will still be legal.

     

    [1] Note, the facts of this case arose in 2019, before the Oregon Legislature changed the 72-hour notice of nonpayment to a 10-day period. However, the Hickey ruling would apply regardless of the applicable cure period. ORS 90.394 (Termination of tenancy for failure to pay rent)(3) provides: “The notice described in this section must also specify the amount of rent that must be paid and the date and time by which the tenant must pay the rent to cure the nonpayment of rent.”