Phil Querin Q&A: Pet Violations
[…] But changes to the law in 2019 recognized a distinction between violations involving (a) ongoing conduct and (b) those involving separate and distinct events of misconduct. 

 

This made sense, since certain violations, such as speeding through the community, could violate a Rule, but once issued, had to be followed by another repeat violation notice for the second or subsequent violation within the next six months. 

 

Now that the law has bifurcated these two types of violations, MHCO developed the two different termination forms.

 

ORS 90.630 (Termination by landlord) provides, in part, that:

 

“*** (e)xcept as provided in subsection (5) of this section, the landlord may terminate a rental agreement for space for a manufactured dwelling or floating home by giving to the tenant not less than 30 days’ notice in writing before the termination date designated in the notice, if the tenant: *** (b) Materially violates a rental agreement provision related to the tenant’s conduct as a tenant and imposed as a condition of occupancy;

 

It defines the two distinct types of conduct:

 

  1. Ongoing Conduct:  *** (4) For the purposes of subsection (3) of this section, conduct is ongoing if:

      (a) The conduct is constant or persistent or has been sufficiently repetitive over time that a reasonable person would consider the conduct to be ongoing; and

      (b) The violation does not involve a pet or assistance animal.[3]

 

  1. Separate and Distinct Conduct: *** (B) If the violation involves conduct that was a separate and distinct act or omission and is not ongoing, at least three days after delivery of the notice;

      (d) [The notice must state] that the violation is conduct that is a separate and distinct violation and that the date designated for correcting the violation is different from the termination date; and

      (e) At least one possible method by which the tenant may correct the violation.

 

Discussion. You have treated the pet problem as “ongoing” and issued Form No. 43. But that form and the statute prohibit its use for pet violations. However, the statute does not impose such a limitation for separate violations. Accordingly, Form No. 43 A would be appropriate.