Phil Querin Q&A: Dealing with Unpaid Rents Today
[…] · ORS 90.740(4)(a)(Tenant obligations) also provides that a tenant shall: “Use the rented space and the facility common areas in a reasonable manner considering the purposes for which they were designed and intended;”

 

Again, this provision is not directly on point, I think we can agree that that intentional waste of water is not a “reasonable” use of the rented space. Moreover, ORS 90.130(Obligation of good faith) helps out here, since it clarifies that “Every duty under this chapter and every act which must be performed as a condition precedent to the exercise of a right or remedy under this chapter imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.”

 

[1]In briefly looking over the MHCO agreement I do not see language directly on point.

How to Limit Liability for Tenant on Tenant Harassment

MHCO

 

While the current law is unsettled, for landlords there’s much more at stake than what the law requires.