Phil Querin Q&A: Resale Compliance - Fact and Fiction
[…] Search

Phil Querin Q&A: Resale Compliance - Fact and Fiction

Phil Querin

Answer. Yes and no. ORS 90.510(4) provides that all rental agreements must contain certain provisions, and that unless the law allows otherwise, they may not be unilaterally amended without the consent of both parties. Subsection 90.510(5) sets forth the contents of the rental agreement, and subsection (5)(i) provides that it must describe:


"(a)ny conditions the landlord applies in approving a purchaser of a manufactured dwelling or floating home as a tenant in the event the tenant elects to sell the home. Those conditions must be in conformance with state and federal law and may include, but are not limited to, conditions as to pets, number of occupants and screening or admission criteria... ." (Emphasis added.)


ORS 90.680(10)(a) provides that if a landlord receives an application for tenancy from a prospective purchaser "