Phil Querin Q&A: Resale Compliance - Fact and Fiction
[…] The work-around, is that you should make sure your rental agreement contains a good set of screening criteria. MHCO's is very complete. And if the home is in need of repair, you can always issue a 90.632 notice, and secure compliance either from the existing resident, or their prospective purchaser. Since you can make this a condition of acceptance of the prospective purchaser, and it will be written into the new rental agreement, I submit that you will be holding the better hand.

Phil Querin Q&A: Rules vs. Rental Agreement - What if they conflict?

Phil Querin

Answer.   ORS 90.100(38) defines the “Rental agreement” as: “…all agreements, written or oral, and valid rules and regulations adopted under ORS 90.262 or 90.510 (6) embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises. “Rental agreement” includes a lease. A rental agreement shall be either a week-to-week tenancy, month-to-month tenancy or fixed term tenancy. (Emphasis added.)

 

So technically, “rules” are really a part of the rental agreement.