Phil Querin Q&A: Resale Compliance - Fact and Fiction
[…] And until you do so, you cannot accept rent from the tenant beyond the last day of the termination period. So when issuing a 30-day notice of termination, you are drawing a line in the sand, and your options become more limited. Again, would you not rather be in court on a notice of termination after having given the tenant three form 47s that were ignored? That way the judge knows that you tried to work with the resident, and that he or she brought the termination upon themselves.

Phil Querin Q&A - Two Questions on Water Sub Metering

Phil Querin

Answer. ORS 90.537(3) provides:


If the cost of the tenant's utility or service was included in the rent before the conversion to submeters, the landlord shall reduce the tenant's rent on a pro rata basis upon the landlord's first billing of the tenant using the submeter method. The rent reduction may not be less than an amount reasonably comparable to the amount of the rent previously allocated to the utility or service cost averaged over at least the preceding one year. *** Before the landlord first bills the tenant using the submeter method, the landlord shall provide the tenant with written documentation from the utility or service provider showing the landlord's cost for the utility or service provided to the facility during at least the preceding year.


The source of this confusion lies in the fact that utilities are paid for in arrears (i.e. based on meter readings after the service has been provided). However, rent is always paid for in advance (i.e. before the occupancy commences for the current month).