Mark Busch Q&A - RV Abandonment
[…] As to unlawful occupants who are staying at the space, but have not been approved as a tenant, the issue of the form of payment misses the larger point - which is waiver. If the person is unauthorized, and you know of their occupancy, insist that they apply for tenancy, and make sure they do not stay beyond the time allowed for visitors under the park rules. The issue of waiver is not just a question of accepting a check from the unapproved person. Acceptance of rent from the lawful tenant when you know he or she is housing an unapproved person, can also result in waiver.


ORS 90.412 provides in part:


(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a landlord waives the right to terminate a rental agreement for a particular violation of the rental agreement or of law if the landlord:

(a)During three or more separate rental periods, accepts rent with knowledge of the violation by the tenant; or

(b)Accepts performance by a tenant that varies from the terms of the rental agreement.

(3)A landlord has not accepted rent for purposes of subsection (2) of this section if:

(a)Within 10 days after receipt of the rent payment, the landlord refunds the rent; or

(b)The rent payment is made in the form of a check that is dishonored. (Emphasis added)

So the take-away here is that you do not want to accept rent from anyone, even the tenant, when you know they are violating the rules, such as keeping an unapproved occupant at the space.