New MHCO Forms and New Abandonment Law - Effective January 1st
[…] If you can prove it was him, you could likely issue a 24-hour eviction notice for either substantial damage to the premises if he breaks the chimney, or perhaps for outrageous behavior for forcing his way into the building. And, if Kris instead happens to leave you presents that cause your heart to grow 3 sizes, you can probably get him with a 24-hour notice for inflicting substantial personal injury.

Happy Holidays to All!

Phil Querin Q&A: Assessment of Late Charges and Recovery of Costs

Phil Querin

Answer: As to your question regarding the assessment of a late fee, here is what ORS 90.260(1) provides:


(1)A landlord may impose a late charge or fee, however designated, only if:

(a)The rent payment is not received by the fourth day of the weekly or monthly rental period for which rent is payable; and

(b)There exists a written rental agreement that specifies:

(A)The tenant's obligation to pay a late charge on delinquent rent payments;

(B)The type and amount of the late charge, as described in subsection (2) of this section; and

(C)The date on which rent payments are due and the date or day on which late charges become due. (Underscored text in italics are mine.)


I know of no other statute that directly addresses this issue. So assuming that:


  • Your Rental Agreement makes it clear that the rent check must be received on or before the fourth of the month;
  • The type and amount of late charge; and