New MHCO Forms and New Abandonment Law - Effective January 1st
[…] [1] This analysis does not consider the 144-hour notice provisions of ORS 90.394(2)(b). However, the rationale is exactly the same whether the notice is based upon 72 hours or 144 hours. The only difference is the calculation of the time periods.

[2] ORS 90.255 provides: In any action on a rental agreement or arising under this chapter, reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal may be awarded to the prevailing party together with costs and necessary disbursements, notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary. As used in this section, prevailing party means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered. (Italics mine.)

[3] These conclusions are based not only upon a reading of the statute, but also several well-established Oregon cases construing it.

Phil Querin Q&A: Question: Selling a Home After Abandonement - Do I need a Mortgage Broker?

Phil Querin