New MHCO Forms and New Abandonment Law - Effective January 1st
[…] 1. Worst Case for Landlord: The Court finds in favor of the resident, awarding him a judgment for $1,800 (6 months X $300) plus costs and attorney fees.

2. Best Case for Landlord: Although the Court finds against the resident on his counterclaims, and finds that the amount due to the landlord is the full $400, since it has already been tendered into Court, the resident is allowed to retain possession, and may submit a request for recovery of his costs and attorney fees. This is because subsection (1)(b) of ORS 90.370 provides that "If no rent remains due after application of this section and unless otherwise agreed between the parties, a judgment shall be entered for the tenant in the action for possession. (Italics mine.) Thus, the resident is still the prevailing party and entitled to an award of attorney fees.[2]

The only exception to the "Best Case" scenario is where the landlord is able to convince the Court that the resident's counterclaims are improper and/or have been filed in bad faith.