MHCO Community Updates
[…] If a tenant mounts a successful defense to an eviction action under ORS 90.449 the tenant will not be entitled to a prevailing party fee and/or attorney fees costs or disbursements if it the landlord can demonstrate

  • that at the time the action was initiated the landlord did not know, or have reason to know, that the action was based on a bias crime incident; and
  • upon discovering that the action was based on a bias crime incident, the landlord promptly removed all others except the perpetrator from the action.

 

ORS 90.453 is amended to:

  • add “bias crime” to the definition of non-perpetrating immediate family members of a crime victim;
  • add the phrase “employee of the Department of Justice division providing victim and survivor services” to the definition of a “qualified third party;”
  • include the phrase “a copy of a federal agency or state, local or tribal police report regarding [a] bias crime” to the definition of “verification;”