Spot the Discrimination Mistake
[…] Spot the Discrimination Mistake
Without the financial resources to provide lifeguards, a landlord adopts a safety rule banning children from using the community swimming pool.
Pitfall: While banning children from the community pool might prevent drownings, it would also run afoul of FHA regulations that make it illegal to “deny or limit services or facilities in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling” on the basis of family status [24 C.F.R. §100.65(a)]. Prohibited actions include “[l]imiting the use of privileges, services or facilities associated with a dwelling because of . . . familial status” [24 C.F.R. §100.65(b)(4)].
Although HUD guidelines state that it’s okay to impose “reasonable health and safety rules designed to protect minor children in their use of facilities associated with the dwellings,” they also impose specific restrictions.