Answer: The short answer is Yes. The utilities section of the manufactured housing side of Oregon’s landlord-tenant law is ORS 90.560(4) provides:
[…] - “Public services” payments to mean ‘municipal services and the provision of public resources related to the dwelling unit, including street maintenance, transportation improvements, public transit, public safety and parks and open space. (Emphasis added); and
- “Public service charge” means a charge imposed on a landlord by a utility or service provider, by a utility or service provider on behalf of a local government or directly by a local government. (Note: public service charge” does not include real property taxes, income taxes, business license fees or dwelling inspection fees.)
- ORS 90.570 provides: “A landlord, upon 60 days’ written notice to a tenant, may unilaterally amend a rental agreement[1]to require a tenant to pay to the landlord, as part of the utility or service charge, a pro rata proportion of any new or increased public service charge billed to the landlord by a utility or service provider or a local government for a public service provided directly or indirectly to the tenant’s dwelling unit or to the facility common area.” (Emphasis added.)
- ORS 90.568 addresses “pro-rata billing” as follows: